Staff Research Interests



Name Research interests
Dr Dylan Allegretti Mathematical physics
Prof Clive Anderson (Emeritus) Statistical and probabilistic modelling and inference
Prof David Applebaum Analytic probability; probability and stochastic processes on abstract structures; stochastic analysis
Prof Graham Bailey (Honorary) Solar Terrestrial Physics, Computational and Engineering Mathematics
Dr Istvan Ballai Solar plasma physics, linear and nonlinear waves
Dr Anna Barbieri
Prof Vladimir Bavula Non-commutative ring theory, D-modules, automorphisms
Dr Tobias Berger Cohomology of arithmetic groups, automorphic forms, Galois representations, Bloch-Kato conjecture
Dr Alex Best Mathematical biology; Evolutionary dynamics; Population dynamics
Prof John Biggins Applied probability
Prof Paul Blackwell Bayesian statistics; inference for random processes; statistical ecology; environmental and archaeological applications
Dr Barbara Bolognese
Prof Tom Bridgeland Algebraic geometry and mirror symmetry
Prof Caitlin Buck Application of Bayesian statistics to archaeology, palaeo-environmental science and scientific dating methods
Prof Chris Cannings evolutionary conflicts, random graphs, stochastic processes, mathematical genetics
Dr Joao Carreiras Remote sensing for mapping and quantifying the status and changes of forests
Dr Stephen Chaffin Engineering fluid dynamics, bubbly flows, viscoelastic flows, CFD, asymptotics
Dr Eugenia Cheng (Honorary) Category theory
Dr Sam Dolan General relativity, black hole physics and gravitational wave astronomy
Prof Neil Dummigan Number theory, arithmetic geometry, automorphic forms
Dr Alexander Fletcher Mathematical biology, morphogenesis, tissue dynamics
Dr Nic Freeman Probability, stochastic processes, random geometry, fractals, population genetics
Prof John Greenlees Equivariant topology, commutative algebra, algebraic topology
Dr Nick Gurski Higher dimensional category theory, homotopy theory
Dr Keith Harris
Dr Timothy Heaton Non-parametric regression and functional data
Prof Vivian Hutson (Honorary)
Dr Rekha Jain Solar physics, Helioseismology, Astrophysical MHD
Dr Frazer Jarvis Algebraic number theory, Galois representations
Dr Paul Johnson Algebraic Geometry, Combinatorics
Dr Jonathan Jordan Probability theory, fractals and random graphs
Dr Mathew Joseph Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, Interacting Particle Systems
Dr Madeleine Jotz Lean Differential geometry, Poisson geometry, Lie algebroids and groupoids
Dr Miguel Juarez Gene regulatory networks, panel and longitudinal data, reference priors
Dr Moty Katzman Commutative algebra
Dr Carl Kent Quantum field theory in curved space-time, adS/CFT correspondence, quantum gravity.
Dr Eun-jin Kim Fluid dynamics, magnetohydrodynamics (MHD), plasma physics, self-organisation, non-equilibrium statistical mechanics, turbulence, solar/stellar physics, magnetic fusion, homeostasis in biosystems
Andrew Leonard
Dr Yi Li Fluid dynamics. Fluid flow optimization. Turbulence. Wind energy
Dr Jiajia Liu
Prof Robert Loynes (Emeritus) Linear and non-linear model building; time series
Dr Kirill Mackenzie Differential geometry -- Lie groupoids and Lie algebroids, connection theory, Poisson geometry, multiple structures
Dr Jayanta Manoharmayum Algebraic number theory, the absolute Galois group of Q
Dr Elena Marensi
Dr Sven Meinhardt Algebraic Geometry, Mathematical Physics
Dr Paul Mitchener $C^\ast$-categories, Analytic and algebraic $K$-theory, Assembly maps, Coarse Geometry
Prof Ieke Moerdijk Algebraic and differential topology, category theory
Dr Nils Mole Turbulent diffusion
Prof Nick Monk Mathematical biology; regulatory networks; pattern formation.
Mr Christopher Nelson
Prof Jeremy Oakley Bayesian statistics; eliciting probability distributions; health economics; uncertainty quantification for complex computer models
Prof Koji Ohkitani Computational Fluid Dynamics
Prof Christopher Outhwaite (Honorary) Charged liquids
Dr Phillip Paine
Dr Jonathan Potts Mathematical ecology; Animal movement; Biological invasions
Prof Shaun Quegan Earth's carbon balance, ecosystem modelling, forest observations from space
Dr Julia Rees Microfluidics, Microbubble technology, Engineering fluid dynamics, Stratified flows
Prof Michael Ruderman Hydrodynamics and magnetohydrodynamics. Waves and instablities. Applications to solar and space physics.
Dr Alan Saul
Dr Haluk Sengun Algebraic number theory, automorphic forms, Galois representations
Prof Rodney Sharp (Emeritus) Commutative algebra
Dr Evgeny Shinder Algebraic Geometry
Prof Victor Snaith (Emeritus) Algebraic K-theory, algebraic topology, algebraic geometry, representation theory
Dr Ben Snow
Dr Eleanor Stillman Application of statistics to geology and materials science
Prof Neil Strickland Algebraic topology, formal group theory
Dr Kostas Triantafyllopoulos Bayesian analysis of time series
Prof Carsten van de Bruck Cosmology
Dr Riccardo Vanon
Dr Gary Verth
Prof Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen Solar, space and plasma physics, MHD waves, linear and non-linear waves
Dr Kevin Walters Genetic epidemiology and statistical genetics
Prof Sarah Whitehouse Algebraic topology
Dr Richard Wilkinson Bayesian statistics, uncertainty quantification
Dr Simon Willerton quantum topology, algebraic topology, category theory, metric spaces
Dr Ashley Willis Fluid dynamics, Magnetohydrodynamics (MHD)
Prof Elizabeth Winstanley Black holes, general relativity
Prof Lucy Wyatt HF Radar oceanography, ocean surface waves
Prof Alan Zinober (Emeritus) Nonlinear control, optimisation